Ask the Expert

What are the valid charters in an SMTP user address?

What are valid charters in an SMTP user address? Please don't tell me RFC 821, because I can't read Greek!

64 max user
64

    Requires Free Membership to View

max domain

?/=+:"@mydomain.com ???

I can't seem to find this anywhere.
Fortunately, that RFC is written in English, so you don't have to worry about learning Greek. Seriously, though, that RFC has actually been superceded anyway, by RFC 2821. Nonetheless, I won't make you read that, because that's a lot of reading to do to find this info.

In the context of Exchange, an SMTP recipient address consists of a display name (up to 55 alphanumeric characters) and the following required information:
1. Recipient/mailbox name (1 through 63 characters)
2. Domain name (One through 255 characters, composing the host name and domain name; the domain name is always associated with an IP address.)

The recipient and domain name are separated by an @ sign. Valid characters are letters (a through z), digits (0 through 9), period (.) and the hyphen (-). No distinction is made between lowercase and uppercase characters and, of course, spaces are not allowed.

As an aside, if you did want to read the RFC, you can find it here.

This was first published in October 2002

There are Comments. Add yours.

 
TIP: Want to include a code block in your comment? Use <pre> or <code> tags around the desired text. Ex: <code>insert code</code>

REGISTER or login:

Forgot Password?
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy
Sort by: OldestNewest

Forgot Password?

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an email containing your password.

Your password has been sent to: