Q

The 'Blind Carbon Copy' field

I have an Exchange 5.5 user that receives e-mail when not part of the TO: or CC: fields.
The user is receiving these messages from the BCC: -- Blind Carbon Copy – field, defined in RFC 822.

4.5.3. BCC/RESENT-BCC This field contains the identity of additional recipients of the message. The contents of...

this field are not included in copies of the message sent to the primary and secondary recipients. Some systems may choose to include the text of the "BCC" field only in the author(s)'s copy, while others may also include it in the text sent to all those indicated in the "BCC" list.


Do you have comments on this Ask the Expert question and response? Let us know.
This was last published in February 2005

Dig Deeper on Microsoft Outlook

PRO+

Content

Find more PRO+ content and other member only offers, here.

Have a question for an expert?

Please add a title for your question

Get answers from a TechTarget expert on whatever's puzzling you.

You will be able to add details on the next page.

Start the conversation

Send me notifications when other members comment.

By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy

Please create a username to comment.

-ADS BY GOOGLE

SearchWindowsServer

SearchEnterpriseDesktop

SearchCloudComputing

SearchSQLServer

Close