Q

Moving Exchange from a top-level domain to the root domain

Is there a way to move an existing Exchange 2000 organization from a top-level domain within a non-contiguous namespace to the root domain -- without breaking the existing Exchange 2000 implementation? If so, how would it be done?
Moving an Exchange 2000 server is not supported. Therefore, doing this without breaking the existing Exchange 2000 implementation is not possible. If you absolutely have to make the move, see this Microsoft Knowledge Base article 812453, Moving an Exchange server to a different domain is not supported.


Do you have comments on this Ask the Expert Q&A? Let us know.
Related information from SearchExchange.com:

  • Learning Center: Moving on: Migration advice
  • Reference Center: Deployment and migration


  • This was last published in June 2005

    Dig Deeper on Exchange Server Deployment and Migration Advice

    PRO+

    Content

    Find more PRO+ content and other member only offers, here.

    Have a question for an expert?

    Please add a title for your question

    Get answers from a TechTarget expert on whatever's puzzling you.

    You will be able to add details on the next page.

    Start the conversation

    Send me notifications when other members comment.

    By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy

    Please create a username to comment.

    -ADS BY GOOGLE

    SearchWindowsServer

    SearchEnterpriseDesktop

    SearchCloudComputing

    SearchSQLServer

    Close